Cage Warriors Academy NW 3: Full fight card for Liverpool event

Cage Warriors Academy NW 3: Full fight card for Liverpool event

Cage Warriors Academy North West returns for their third event this week from The Auditorium at the Echo Arena on June 2, 2018.

The event features three professional MMA bouts, five amateur title bouts, a title eliminator bout and a junior title bout along with a whole host of amateur MMA on the undercard.

The main event features a lightweight bout between Adam Ventre and Ben Rees.

Following a couple of losses and a no-contest, Ventre rebounded with a much-needed win in his last bout, earning a first-round submission win over Mathieu Morciano at Shinobi War 9. After losing three in a row, Rees also earned a much-needed win last time out, also a first-round submission win, this time over Rory Evans at Adrenalin Fight Night: Uprising.

The co-main event features a flyweight bout between former top-ranked amateurs Liam Gittins and Leigh Mitchell.

After going 11-2 as an amateur, earning multiple promotional titles in the process, Gittins recently made a successful professional debut, earning a first-round TKO win over Iain Postlethwaite at Almighty Fighting Championship 8. Mitchel will be making his professional debut at this event after going 8-2 as an amateur. He was the Cage Warriors Academy South East flyweight champion before turning professional.

The final professional bout on the card is a bantamweight bout between Paul Evans and Ian Cleary.

Evans will be making his professional debut at the event while Cleary is currently 1-0 as a pro, earning a unanimous decision win over Andrew Lofthouse in his debut at BAMMA 27.

There will also be five amateur titles on the line as Mark Gallivan looks to defend his welterweight title against Ben Crawley, Kieran Conner will look to hold on to his gold belt as he meets Kostea Kostea at lightweight while Nathan Fletcher will take on Richard Kallos to remain the bantamweight champion.

Vacant titles are also on the line as Jabeed Rahman and Mitchell Dobbins battle for the featherweight title while Jordan Baxter takes on Ciaran Mulholland for the vacant flyweight title.

Check out the full fight card for the event below: (fight card order TBC)

Professional Card

Adam Ventre vs Ben Rees
Liam Gittins vs Leigh Mitchell
Paul Evans vs Ian Cleary

Amateur title bouts

Mark Gallivan (C) vs Ben Crawley for the CWANW welterweight title
Kieran Conner (C) vs Kostea Kostea for the CWANW lightweight title
Jabeed Rahman vs Mitchell Dobbins for the CWANW featherweight title
Nathan Fletcher vs Richard Kallos for the CWANW bantamweight title
Jordan Baxter  vs Ciaran Mulholland for the CWANW flyweight title

Amateur Bouts

Marcus Lewis vs Mark Ewen lightweight title eliminator
Sam Bird vs. Marlon Jones for the junior flyweight title
Tom Mullen vs. Rob Zabitis
Simon Ridgeway vs. Dalius Solgar
Connor Hughes vs Lewis Ridley
Sion Davies vs Francis Breen
Cameron Chamberlain vs. Jj Jones
Jay Corkovic vs. Aaron Small
Joshua Tallent vs Keith Hughes
Callum Smith vs Lewis Mutch
Danny Dixon vs Nathan Lambert
Dec Dean vs Julian Wentworth
Ben Harrison vs Bobby Rice-White
Jay Cooper vs Mike Roberts
Ian Gibson vs Ger Harris
Sophie Keenan vs. Levi Steedman
Charlotte Cooper vs. Affy Griffiths

CHECK OUT OUR LATEST VIDEOS HERE

CHECK OUT OUR LATEST FIGHT ANNOUNCEMENTS HERE

About The Author

Advertisement

Podcast: Robbie Fox & OTB w/Monica

Twitter Feed