UFC Fight Night 114: Social media stats for Mexico City event

UFC Fight Night 114 was held on 5 August 2017 at Arena Ciudad de México in Mexico City, Mexico.

Each week we will take a look at each fighter on the cards social following on Twitter at the beginning of fight week and compare that number to the number of followers they have after fight night.

Check out the stats below.

Top followers at the start of the week

  1. Rashad Evans – 553,949
  2. Randa Markos – 46,760
  3. Sergio Pettis – 24,234

# of followers gained during the week

  1. Alexa Grasso – 1,509
  2. Rashad Evans – 1,342
  3. Randa Markos – 643

% follower increase

  1. Niko Price – 56%
  2. Roberto Sanchez – 26%
  3. Joseph Morales – 25%

# of followers gained during the week (all time since UFC Fight Night 113)

  1. Jon Jones – 29,580 – UFC 214
  2. Daniel Cormier – 9,151 – UFC 214
  3. Donald Cerrone – 4,066 – UFC 214

% follower increase (all time since UFC Fight Night 113)

  1. Galore Bofando – 393% – UFC Fight Night 113
  2. Volkan Oezdemir – 156% – UFC 214
  3. Niko Price – 56% – UFC Fight Night 114

Check out the social media stats for every event here

UFC Fight Night 113
UFC on FOX 25
UFC 214

Check out the full table below for each fighter on the card’s social media stats for UFC Fight Night 114.

NameTwitter HandleFollowers (Start of week)Followers (End of Week)Number Increase% Increase
Sergio Pettis@sergiopettis24234247985642

Brandon Moreno@theassassinbaby3573417860517
Randa Markos@randamma46760474036431
Alexa Grasso@AlexaGrasso232672477615096
Alan Jouban@AlanJouban14932151362041
Niko Price@Nikohybridprice35054619656
Martín Bravo@BravoToroMartin390416267
Humberto BandenayN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Sam Alvey@smilensam10215104482332
Rashad Evans@SugaRashadEvans55394955529113420
Alejandro Pérez@diablitoUFC12113122251121
Andre Soukhamthath@AndreSoukMMA2596297237614
Brad Scott@Bradleyscott8965456580351
Jack Hermansson@jackthejokermma168518191348
Dustin Ortiz@DustinOrtizMMA580260082064
Hector Sandoval@alexs_125551580295
Henry Briones@HenBriones58515934831
Rani Yahya@RaniYahyaMMA1003111711411
Jose Alberto Quinonez@tecoDCzac700071481482
Diego Rivas@1191Rivas660768021953
Joseph Morales@BopoJoseph64080016025
Roberto Sanchez@Littlefury_MMA1682114326
Alvaro Herrera@ChangoUFC15301561312
Jordan Rinaldi@JordanRinaldi125213621109

Leave a Reply