UFC 214: Social media stats for Anaheim event

UFC 214: Cormier vs. Jones 2 was held on July 29, 2017, at Honda Center in Anaheim, California.

Each week we will take a look at each fighter on the cards social following on Twitter at the beginning of fight week and compare that number to the number of followers they have after fight night.

Check out the stats below.

Top followers at the start of the week

  1. Jon Jones – 1,863,675
  2. Demian Maia – 522,516
  3. Daniel Cormier – 453,378

# of followers gained during the week

  1. Jon Jones – 29,580
  2. Daniel Cormier – 9,151
  3. Donald Cerrone – 4,066

% follower increase

  1. Volkan Oezdemir – 156%
  2. Calvin Kattar – 60%
  3. Jason Knight – 26%

# of followers gained during the week (all time since UFC Fight Night 113)

  1. Jon Jones – 29,580 – UFC 214
  2. Daniel Cormier – 9,151 – UFC 214
  3. Donald Cerrone – 4,066 – UFC 214

% follower increase (all time since UFC Fight Night 113)

  1. Galore Bofando – 393% – UFC Fight Night 113
  2. Volkan Oezdemir – 156% – UFC 214
  3. Danny Henry, Justin Willis – 40% – UFC Fight Night 113

Check out the social media stats for every event here

UFC Fight Night 113
UFC on FOX 25

Check out the full table below for each fighter on the card’s social media stats for UFC 214.

NameTwitter HandleFollowers (Start of Week)Followers (End of Week)Number Increase% Increase
Daniel Cormier@dc_mma45337846252991512
Jon Jones@JonnyBones18636751893255295802
Tyron Woodley@TWooodley14342514635229272
Demian Maia@demianmaia52251652366411480
Cristiane Justino@criscyborg16924617301237662
Tonya Evinger@tonyaevinger73878502111515
Robbie Lawler@Ruthless_RL21813522020520701
Donald Cerrone@Cowboycerrone43219143625740661
Jimi Manuwa@POSTERBOYJM38958398619032
Volkan Oezdemir@volkan_oezdemir97725061529156
Ricardo Lamas@RicardoLamasMMA31569318562871
Jason Knight@Jasonthekid2342765402112626
Aljamain Sterling@FunkMaster_UFC24700254957953
Renan Barão@RenanBaraoUFC1145991148042050
Brian Ortega@BrianTcity116291271710889
Renato MoicanoN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Andre Fili@TouchyFili14078142081301
Calvin Kattar@CalvinKattar47275628460
Kailin Curran@KailinCurran14047148478006
Alexandra Albu@albustich288831612739
Eric Shelton@Showtime1mma1309146315412
Jarred Brooks@The_monkeygod1599191631720
Josh Burkman@JoshBurkman47174760431
Drew Dober@DrewDober473648841483

Leave a Reply