[Fight Week!] UKFC 4: Full fight card and preview for this weekend’s event in Preston

UK Fighting Championships returns this weekend for UKFC 4 which is set to take place on Saturday 10th, June 2017 at the Preston Guild Hall in Preston, England.

The card features three professional bouts, four amateur title fights and an additional 18 amateur bouts.

The main event features a pro bantamweight bout between Carl Burton and Neil Ward.

Burton, who is undefeated since turning professional, has achieved both of his wins under the UKFC promotional banner. A debut first-round TKO win over Walid Mustapha at UK Fighting Championships 1 was followed most recently by a first-round submission win over Ruben Hernandez Parra at UK Fighting Championships 2. Following a unanimous decision win over Arann Maguire at Real Fighting Championship: Derry, Ward recently suffered a unanimous decision loss to Blaine O’Driscoll at BAMMA 27.

The other two professional bouts on the card feature a flyweight bout between Alex Valyandis vs. Arno Dos Santos and a middleweight bout between Jonno Mears vs. Ashley Gibson.

An amateur featherweight bout between Connor Hitchens and Jack Maguire headlines the amateur undercard.

The four title fights featured on the card see a middleweight clash between Graham Mealand vs. Justin Burlinson, Callum McVay vs. Callum MacDonald battle for the bantamweight title, John James Young looks to defend his flyweight title against Jordan Baxter and the women’s strawweight title is on the line as Karolina Wojcik takes on Amy O’Mara.

Check out the full fight card for the event below:

Pro Bantamweight Bout
Carl Burton vs. Neil Ward
Pro Flyweight Bout
Alex Valyandis vs. Arno Dos Santos
Pro Middleweight Bout
Jonno Mears vs. Ashley Gibson
Amateur Featherweight Bout
Connor Hitchens vs. Jack Maguire
Amateur Middleweight Title | Final
Graham Mealand vs. Justin Burlinson
Amateur Bantamweight Title
Callum McVay vs. Callum MacDonald
Amateur Flyweight Title
John James Young (c) vs. Jordan Baxter
Amateur Women’s Strawweight Title
Karolina Wojcik vs. Amy O’Mara
Amateur Welterweight Bout
Martin Chester vs. John Mitchell
Amateur Lightweight Bout
Ollie Morris vs. Steven Hooper
Amateur Welterweight Bout
Joshua Kennedy vs. Steve O’Hara
Amateur Featherweight Bout
Paul Johnson vs. TBC
Amateur Flyweight Bout
Zach Fry vs. Lewis Brierley
Amateur Featherweight Bout
Aaron Cottam vs. Lewis Clarke
Amateur Welterweight Bout
Ross Mason vs. Connor Dearn
Amateur Catchweight Bout
Megan Morris vs. Danni Neilan
Amateur Light Heavyweight Bout
Dawid Oskar vs. Magomet Gandaloev
Amateur Featherweight Bout
Adam Caldwell vs. Asif Diamond
Amateur Featherweight Bout
Andy Probert vs. Alfie Wardle
Amateur Featherweight Bout
Daniel Cartwright vs. TBC
Amateur Bantamweight Bout
Corey Freedman vs. Dereece Gooding
Amateur Bantamweight Bout
Rhys Butler vs. Tom Staerke
Amateur Bantamweight Bout
Dermonia Cantrill vs. Rashid Gandaloev
Amateur Catchweight Bout
Sean Watson vs. Jack Monahan
Amateur Lightweight Bout
Jacob Trueman vs. Joe Lyons

Leave a Reply