[Fight Week!] UFC Fight Night 109: Full fight card and preview for this weekends event in Stockholm

The UFC is back this weekend for their fifth event in Sweden.

UFC Fight Night 109 will be held on May 28, 2017, at Ericsson Globe in Stockholm, Sweden.

The previous events in Sweden were UFC on Fuel TV: Gustafsson vs. Silva, UFC on Fuel TV: Mousasi vs. Latifi, UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs. Story and UFC on Fox: Gustafsson vs. Johnson.

A light heavyweight bout between former title challengers Alexander Gustafsson and Glover Teixeira will feature as the main event at UFC Fight Night 109. The pairing was previously scheduled to headline UFC Fight Night 69 in June 2015, however, Gustafsson pulled out of that fight due to injury and it was rebooked for this event.

Following two losses in a row to Anthony Johnson and UFC light heavyweight champion Daniel Cormier, Gustafsson rebounded in his last bout, earning a unanimous decision win over Jan Błachowicz at UFC Fight Night: Arlovski vs. Barnett in Germany. Teixeira also rebounded from a loss to Anthony Johnson by earning a unanimous decision win over Jared Cannonier at UFC 208 in Brooklyn.

The co-main event also features a light heavyweight contest as Volkan Oezdemir meets Misha Cirkunov.

Also featured on the main card are three welterweight contests between Peter Sobotta and Ben Saunders, Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Omari Akhmedov and Oliver Enkamp vs. Nordine Taleb. Kicking off the main card is a middleweight bout between Jack Hermansson and Alex Nicholson.

The Fox Sports 1 preliminary card will be headlined by a bantamweight showdown between Pedro Munhoz and Damian Stasiak whilst a welterweight contest will kick off the fights on FS1 as Nico Musoke welcomes Bojan Veličković to Stockholm.

Darren Till vs. Jessin Ayari will feature as the UFC Fight Pass preliminary card headliner and kicking off the fight night card is a lightweight contest between Marcin Held and Damir Hadžović.

Check out the full fight card below:

Main Card (Fox Sports 1)
Alexander Gustafsson vs. Glover Teixeira
Volkan Oezdemir vs. Misha Cirkunov
Peter Sobotta vs. Ben Saunders
Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Omari Akhmedov
Oliver Enkamp vs. Nordine Taleb
Jack Hermansson vs. Alex Nicholson

Preliminary Card (Fox Sports 1)
Pedro Munhoz vs. Damian Stasiak
Trevor Smith vs. Chris Camozzi
Reza Madadi vs. Joaquim Silva
Nico Musoke vs. Bojan Veličković

Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass)
Darren Till vs. Jessin Ayari
Marcin Held vs. Damir Hadžović

Leave a Reply