Cage Legacy 3: Updated fight card for July 22nd event in Cork

Cage Legacy have announced an updated fight card for their next event, Cage Legacy 3 which is set to take place on July 22nd Neptune Stadium in Cork, Ireland.

The fight card currently contains four professional MMA bouts and twenty-five amateur MMAbouts.

Additionally, on the night there will be a 4 man no-gi ADCC rules tournament and a no-gi ADCC rules super fight.

The main event features a featherweight bout between Decky McAleenan and Haci Firat.

Following a professional MMA debut loss to James Gallagher at Chaos FC 15, McAleenan rebounded with a second-round submission win over Thomas Terdjman at Cage Warriors 80 last time out. Firat has not competed in MMA since 2014 following two losses to Amin Afsan and Matthias Lodahl.

The co-main event features a bantamweight bout between Nathan Kelly and Ivan Zidar. Kelly will be making his professional debut at the event following a 10-3 amateur career. Zidar recently won his professional MMA debut earning a second-round TKO win over Viktor Gustavsson at Battle of Botnia.

The two other professional bouts currently on the card feature two lightweight bouts between Marcin Zembala vs. Alejandro Toutparfait and Waldemar Cichy vs. Theo Mouratidis (Allstars).

Six amateur title bouts are on the line in the undercard featuring John Mitchell defending his middleweight title against Ivan Blanita, Austin Lynch defending his bantamweight title against Darren O’Brien and Dillon Manning looking to retain his featherweight title against Graham McCormack.

Jack Maguire will face Leon Hill for the vacant featherweight title, Rosa Walsh will take on Dee Begley for the vacant women’s bantamweight title & Patrick Mc Nally and Barry Hanna square off for the vacant flyweight title.

Check out the updated fight card below.

Professional Main Card

Professional Featherweight bout.

Decky Mcaleenan (Team Torres) Vs Haci Firat (Allstars)

Professional Bantamweight bout.

Nathan Kelly (Kyuzo MMA) Vs Ivan Zidar (Allstars)

Professional Lightweight bout.

Marcin Zembala (Team Torres) Vs Alejandro Toutparfait (Allstars )

Professional Lightweight bout.

Waldemar Cichy (Nenagh Warriors) Vs Theo Mouratidis (Allstars)

Amateur undercard

(C) John Mitchell (BJJ Cork) Vs Ivan Blanita (Team Ryano) Welterweight title.

(C) Austin Lynch (Kyuzo MMA) Vs Darren O’Brien (SANDA MMA) Bantamweight title.

(C) Dillon Manning (Muskerry) Vs Graham McCormack (SBG Cork) Middleweight title.

Jack Maguire (BJJ Cork) Vs Leon Hill (Full Power Gym) Vacant Featherweight title.

Rosa Walsh (FMBJJ) Vs Dee Begley (BJJ Cork) Vacant Woman’s Bantamweight title.

Patrick Mc Nally (Belfast MA) Vs Barry Hanna (Malahide MA) Vacant Flyweight title.

Daryl Clarke (SBGi) Vs Matiss Zaharovs (Ryoshin) Bantamweight bout

Jack Monahan (BJJ Cork) Vs Makinde Adeyemi (Ryoshin) Lightweight bout

Adam Nowak (Arena Wexford) Vs Arron Daniels (SBGi) Lightweight bout

Scott Harvey (SBG Charlestown) Vs Jack Sheridan (Team Ryano) Lightweight bout.

Keith Kavanagh (Full Power Gym) Vs Ben Judge (FMBJJ) Featherweight bout.

Niall Branigan (Full Power Gym) Vs Stephen Treacy (TKD) Lightweight bout

Dylan Kennedy (No Fear MMA) Vs Colin Casey (Soul Rollers) Flyweight bout.

Brandon Myers (SBG Charlestown) Vs Wahab Zadeh (Spartan) Bantamweight bout

Colm O’Regan (Soul Rolllers) Vs Francis Treacy (TKD) Lightweight bout

Ronan Butler (SBG Cork) Vs Nahom Wedi (Living) Featherweight bout.

Cian Flynn (Trials) Vs Fionn Hickey (SBG Cork) Lightweight bout.

Emil Piatek (C-MAC) Vs Joseph Coddington (Full Power) Lightweight bout

Dean Martin (SBG Cork) Vs Ronan Tomnay (BJJ Cork) Featherweight bout.

Dylan O’Donovan (SBG Cork) Vs v Paul Fletcher (Trials MMA) Featherweight bout.

Adrian Power (Trials MMA) Vs Rhys O Connell (SBG Cork) Welterweight bout.

Ryan O’Connor (SBG Cork) Vs Jordan Bradshaw (CMAC) Featherweight bout.

Stephen Looney (SBG Cork) Vs Louis Nolan (SBG Cork) Lightweight bout.

Sean Tyrrell (Full Power) Vs Oisin Duffy (SANDA MMA) Featherweight bout.

Patrick Lehane (SBG Cork) Vs Filip Błażyński (Spartan) Welterweight bout.

4 man Nogi ADCC Rules Tournament

Andrew McGahon- BJJ Purple Belt- Team Torres
Paul Browne – BJJ Purple Belt – Team RYANO
Julien Pham Xuan – BJJ Purple Belt – Bjj Cork
Ciaran Brohan – BJJ purple Belt – Samson

Nogi ADCC Rules Super Fight – Kevin Wong Vs Neill McGwynne

Leave a Reply