Generations of Combat Fighting Championship 1 fight card announced for 6th May in Sunderland

Generations of Combat Fighting Championship holds its inaugural event in Sunderland, England on May 6th, 2017. The event will take place at The Point.

The event will feature professional and amateur MMA along with boxing and kickboxing bouts.

The main event features a lightweight British title fight between Joshua Abraham and Ashley Griffiths.

Abraham is currently riding a three-fight winning streak, the most recent win coming against Craig Clarkson at M4TC 23: Carnage via a first-round submission. Griffiths is currently riding a two-fight losing streak, a run he looks to end with a title fight win over Abraham.

The-co-main event see’s another lightweight bout, this time between Jason Bailey vs. David Young.

Bailey who is making is professional debut at the event, went 8-6-1 as an amateur, whilst Young is currently 1-3 as a professional with his last loss coming to Josh Abraham at Machine MMA 13 late last year.

The three other professional MMA bouts on the card feature a middleweight title fight between Ryan Copland vs. John-r Har a light heavyweight bout between Rocky Holmes vs. Jan Lysák and a heavyweight contest between Callum Ready Steady Cook vs. Brice Roberts.

Check out the full fight card below.

70kg pro-British title
Joshua Abraham v Ash Griff

Pro 70kg bout
Jason Bailey v David Young

Pro 83kg middleweight title
Ryan Copland v John-r Har

Pro light heavyweight bout
Rocky Holmes v Jan Lysák

Pro heavyweight bout
Callum Ready Steady Cook v Brice Roberts

UAR 77kg title
Shay Smith v Stuart Madmonk Walker

UAR 66kg bout
Ian Hawkes v Darren Devine

UAR 80kg catchweight
Darren Wilkinson v Gav Baker

UAR 70kg
Matty King v Wesley O’Neill

UAR 93kg bout
Michael Suddick v Scott Davies

UAR 70kg bout
Áidan Strong v Curtis Birtles

UAR 70kg bout
Andrei Lucaci v Jason Kenny

UAR 60kg bout
Charlie Gilbertson v Emilio Parker

UAR b class 60kg
Ethan Damsell v Louis Hackett

UAR b class 60kg
Stephen Tighe v Bradley Cooke

UAR c class
Cam Harrop New v Robbie Brock

UAR c class
Aiden Benson New v Reece Brock

84kg k1 bout
James Watling v Vincenzo Parente

Heavyweight boxing bout
Kyle Nesbitt v Wain Morgan Jr.

80kg boxing bout
Lewy Sheriff v Dave King

84kg K1 bout
Sid John Malkin v Jack Taylor

49kg low kick
Nicole Gillion v Charlie Coatsworth

26kg low kick
Lincoln Howe v Jack Pilkinton

33kg low kick
Jack Garlinge v Andrew Scott

22kg low kick
Harrison Bates v Logan Quinn

Leave a Reply