BCMMA 17: Full fight card and preview for event in Essex this weekend

The British Challenge MMA returns this weekend for BCMMA 17 which will take place at the Colchester Charter Hall in Colchester, Essex.

The main event of the evening features a lightweight bout between Sean Carter and Jordan Miller.

Carter and Miller, who are both riding three-fight losing streaks will look to end their winning droughts on Saturday night.

The co-main event features a lightweight bout between Ben Deller-Smith and Emrah Sonmez.

Following two-straight wins after turning professional, Deller-Smith has lost two straight, including a fight against main eventer Sean Carter at UCMMA 28. Sonmez lost his professional MMA debut however since then he has won four straight, with three coming inside the distance.

The other two professional bouts on the card see’s a women’s atomweight bout between Wendy McKenna vs. Ella Wu and a bantamweight bout between Dylan Sheenan vs. Michael Jones.

On the undercard, there will be seven amateur titles on the line.

James Webb will look to defend his BCMMA amateur middleweight title against Henrik Lie, Joe Harding looks to defend his BCMMA amateur lightweight title against Bartosz Skrok whilst Matthew Findlay and George Neagu will compete for the vacant BCMMA amateur light heavyweight title.

The four other titles on the line are BCMMA amateur welterweight title between Dalius Sulga vs. Arthur Jakub, the BCMMA amateur bantamweight title between Jake Moore vs. Tommy Asabre, the BCMMA amateur women’s strawweight title between Cory Mckenna vs. Aleksandra Rola and the interim BCMMA amateur flyweight title between Jack Eglin vs. Haga Rabekoto.

The full card can be found below:

Sean Carter vs. Jordan Miller
Ben Deller-Smith vs. Emrah Sonmez
Wendy McKenna vs. Ella Wu
Dylan Sheenan vs. Michael Jones
James Webb vs. Henrik Lie for the BCMMA amateur middleweight title
Joe Harding vs. Bartosz Skrok for the BCMMA amateur lightweight title
Matthew Findlay vs. George Neagu for the BCMMA amateur light heavyweight title
Dalius Sulga vs. Arthur Jakub for the BCMMA amateur welterweight title
Jake Moore vs. Tommy Asabre for the BCMMA amateur bantamweight title
Cory Mckenna vs. Aleksandra Rola for the BCMMA amateur women’s strawweight title
Jack Eglin vs. Haga Rabekoto for the interim BCMMA amateur flyweight title
Chaz Marshall vs. John Parthaugen
Dom Harris vs. Oli Troughtman
Adam Spalding vs. Mantas Smailys
Steve Perry vs. Ash Hamilton
Craig Edwards vs. Martin Chester
Ryan Pink vs. Eloge-Bofaze Imbula
Charlie Falco vs. Richard Dickson
Karolina Wójcik vs. Linda Hoistad Birkely
Paula Donnelly vs. Sophie Newnes
Phoung Tran vs. Laith Al-wan
Callum Penman vs. Ahmed Alash
Danny Mullins vs. Romain Delort
Ben Iontton vs. Dilawar Nasir
Eivor Hovde Hoff vs. Fee Chrystall
Gergely Juhasz vs. Fredrik Jacobsen
Rebin Rashid vs. Mahio Campanella
Adnan Hassan vs. Jonathan Tokoudagba
Andreas Lodoen vs. Kevin Treny
Tor-Inge Gloppen vs. Phillip Remy Nygard
Ismar Blagoje vs.  TBA

Check out our latest podcast episode featuring Desmond Green & Matteo Urella.

Leave a Reply