First fights for Rise of Champions 3 announced for October 15th


Brad Pickett has today confirmed the first fights for Rise of Champions 3, set to take place on October 15, 2016.

Following the success of the promotion’s first two shows, Rise of Champions (RoC) returns to the City Pavilion, Romford for a third instalment of the fast rising, grassroots UK MMA show.

Pickett, and long-time coach, Mikey Papas, saw the show break into mainstream media last time out, with video of the amateur bout between actor-turned-athlete Josh Herdman and Janusz Walachowski going viral.

Herdman features again on Rise of Champions 3, this time facing Ricky Kerry in an 80kg catchweight affair.

The event also sees the return of Team Titan’s Bill Beaumont – having topped the card on the promotion’s debut outing – as he takes on BKK Fighters’ Shane Gunfield.

Beaumont comments:
“I’m thrilled to be back fighting at RoC! I’m feeling good after a little break – I had my first professional loss this year, but I am more than ready to get back in the win column. Bring on October!”

As the promotion continues to grow, so to does its stable of amateur athletes, with a number of familiar RoC names returning alongside a fresh crop of talent.

Pickett comments:
“I’m excited to be able to say that we have several guys on the card who are making their return to the RoC stage, alongside a lot of new faces. At the moment I’m out in Florida, training for my upcoming fight – it feels a long way from Romford in October – but I’m already looking forward to the third instalment of Rise of Champions.”

The card as it stands right now can be found below:


Welterweight: Bill Beaumont (8-1) vs. Shane Gunfield (4-1)
Featherweight: Corrin Eaton (5-2) vs. Carl Morley (3-4)
Bantamweight: Mike Ekundayo (0-0) vs. Matthew Williams (2-1)


Featherweight: Alex Curcudel (4-1) vs. Kingsley Crawford (6-0-1)
Featherweight: Joshua Onwordi (1-1) vs. Ayat Karami (0-2)
Bantamweight: Rob Harris (1-2) vs. Tommy Asabre (2-3)
Welterweight: Ciarain Shanahan (0-1) vs. Kamen Whymark (1-1)
Catchweight (74kg): Reece Jones (2-0) vs. Jaroslav Kunc (1-1)
Bantamweight: Farid Basharat (2-0) vs. Luke Walmsley (1-1)
Bantamweight: Tasha Baldwin (0-0) vs. Ernesta Bukauskaite (1-0)
Catchweight (80kg): Alin Chirila (1-0) vs. Ruda Micech (1-1)
Catchweight (80kg): Ricky Kerry (0-0) vs. Josh Herdman (1-0)
Flyweight: Farid Achikzai (0-0) vs. Oliver Childs (1-1)
Middleweight: Dawid Panfil (4-2) vs. Zdenek Pollivka (8-3)
Lightweight: Jabeed Rahman (1-0) vs. Jirka Nemecek (3-1)

Check out our latest podcast episode featuring David St. Martin and lots of Halloween talk.

Leave a Reply