Almighty Fighting Championship announces full AFC 2 card


Almighty Fighting Championship has announced the full card for their upcoming fight card, AFC 2 which will be held in Leeds on July 23rd.

The main event features a bantamweight professional bout between Danny Missin (5-4 MMA)) and Brent Crawley (5-3 MMA). Missin, who is 1-4 in his last five bouts is coming off a loss to Shaj Haque at M4tC 20 earlier this year. Prior to the loss, Missin earned a TKO win over Aaron Aby at FCC 11.

Crawley (5-3 MMA) rebounded nicely in his last bout following two submission losses to Declan Williams and Adam Ventre by earning a submission of his own (due to strikes) against  Reece Street at ICE FC 7.

The co-main event features a lightweight bout between the undefeated Callum Gahgan (3-0 MMA) and Onur Caglar (2-0 MMA). Gahgan is coming off a submission win over Ste Sheehy at Budo Fighting Championships 12 in November whilst Caglar is coming off a submission win over Will Cairns at CSFC 14.

The full fight card can be found below :

Main Card (Professional)
Danny Missin 5-4 (Allegiance MMA) vs Brent Crawley 5-3 (Nottingham BJJ)
Callum Gahgan 3-0 (HAMMA) 3-0 v Onur Caglar 2-0 (AVT)
Dan Gibbon 5-8 (Gorilla Fight Team) v Tobias Huber 8-9 (Kong Gym)
Tom O’Brien 3-1 (Allegiance MMA) v Wes O’Neil 1-2 (Defence Lab)
Dan Cassell 1-1 (Wolfpack MMA) v Dave Sutcliffe 0-0 (Hyde MMA)
Preliminary Card (Amateur)
Jonny Brocklesby 4-2 (Gorilla Fight Team) v Marcus Grubic 4-0 (Allegiance MMA)
Robbie Brown 5-7 (Closed combat arena) v Khalid Patel 1-0 (Proper Gym)
Lewis Daykin 0-0 (Ludus Magnus) v Kyle Jones 0-0 (Lifeline Gym)Amateur
Jenaid Ebanks 7-0 (Apex MMA) v Vasile Cuciuc 3-1 (Unique Fitness MMA)
Dominic Stringer 4-1 (AVT) v Marc Halford 4-4 (Revolution Kickboxing)
Michael Mason 1-0 (Gorilla Fight Team) v Martin Johnson 1-0 (Future Physique)
Seattle Best 0-0 (Team 傅) v Kevin Green 0-3 (Workhouse Warehouse)
Dan Tempest 3-3 (AVT v Luke Dalton 5-5 (Spartan MMA)
Jack Culshaw 1-0-1 (ASW Hemsworth) v James Rayworth 0-0 (Bodyflo)
Scott Jenkinson 3-0 (Lockdown MMA) v Andrej Bachorz 3-4 (SK Fight Club)
Ben Moss 1-1 (Fight Ministry) v Cameron Chamberlain 0-1 (Independent)
Ste Passey 0-0 (HAMMA) v Ash Morston 0-1 (Bodyflo)
Louis James 0-0 (Proper Gym) v Liam Burston 0-0 (ASW Liverpool)
Jack Flanagan 0-0 (The Unit) v Kieran Durance 0-0 (Kyushinkai Martial Arts)
Marcin Bednarz 1-0 (Lockdown MMA) v Rhys Hepworth 0-0 (Spartan MMA)
Ben Osbourne 0-0 (Team 傅) v Michael Janik 0-0 (Nottingham BJJ)
Marc Leigh (Steppin Razor Muay Thai) v Reece Street 3-8 (SK Fight Club)
Joseph Bartle 0-0 (Planet Fitness) v Eskild Magnussen 0-0 (Frontline Academy)
Ashley Gibson 2-4 (Workout Warehouse)v Sebastian Sroka 1-0 (Lockdown MMA)

Check out our latest podcast episode featuring Adam Milstead & Dinis "Sweetbread" Paiva

Leave a Reply