Bellator 142: Dynamite || Fight Card Information

Bellator MMA

Bellator 142: Dynamite will air live on Spike TV from the SAP Center in San Jose, CA on Saturday, September 19, 2015.  The main card will begin at 9 PM Est.  Dynamite will be a co-promotion, coupling Bellator MMA with Glory Kickboxing for the first time in either companies existence.  Both a cage for MMA contests and a traditional ring for kickboxing matches will be in use on the night, with bouts possibly occurring simultaneously during the preliminary card.

Appropriately enough, the card will also feature matching Light Heavyweight title bouts from both companies.  Bellator will be bringing Tito Ortiz against Liam McGeary for the Bellator Light Heavyweight title as their main event while Glory matches Saulo Cavalari against Zack Mwekassa for their Light Heavyweight strap as their top contest of the evening. 

Keeping with the Light Heavyweight theme of the festivities, a one night Light Heavyweight tournament will also be included.  Top Bellator MMA Light Heavyweight’s Emanuel Newton, King Mo Lawal, Linton Vassell, and the freshly signed Phil Davis will all participate in the 4-man tourney field with Newton facing Davis and Lawal taking on Vassell in Round 1.  The Finals will take place in the co-main event slot for the evening.

The mega-card also features Josh Thomson’s Bellator debut, Paul Daley vs Fernando Gonzalez in a Glory rules match, and several other intriguing match-ups from both Bellator and Glory.  The full card can be seen below:

Main Card:

Tito Ortiz (18-11) vs. © Liam McGeary (10-0)
Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Final: TBD vs. TBD
Glory Vacant Light Heavyweight Title Fight: Saulo Cavalari (31-2) vs. Zack Mwekassa (13-2)
Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Josh Thomson (20-8) vs. Mike Bronzoulis (18-8-1)
Glory Welterweight Feature Fight: Paul Daley (37-13-2 MMA/20-3 Kickboxing) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (24-13/1-2 Kickboxing)
Keri Anne Taylor-Melendez (2-1) vs. Hadley Griffith (Debut)
Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Fight: Phil Davis (13-3) vs. Emanuel Newton (25-8-1)
Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Fight:Linton Vassell (15-4-1) vs. Muhammed Lawal (15-4, 1 NC)

Preliminary Card:

Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Israel Delgado (0-1) vs. JJ Okanovich (0-1)
Bellator Welterweight Feature Fight: James Terry (15-8) vs. Carlos Rocha (9-3)
Bellator Flyweight Feature Fight: Matt Ramirez (1-1) vs. Josh Paiva (5-1)
Glory Featherweight Feature Fight: Serhiy Adamchuck (29-5) vs. Anvar Boynazarov (29-20-2)
Bellator Bantamweight Feature Fight: Gabe Carrasco (5-0) vs. Joe Neal (5-0)
Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Adam Piccolotti (5-0) vs. Marlen Magee (3-3)
Bellator Featherweight Feature Fight: Thomas Diagne (5-4) vs. Mike Malott (4-1)
Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Alternate Bout: Francis Carmont (23-10) vs. Roy Boughton (12-5)
Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Nick Pica (4-0) vs. Mauricio Alonso (10-5)
Bellator Featherweight Feature Fight: Victor Jones (Debut) vs. David Blanco (1-0) *
Bellator Flyweight Amateur Fight:Gloria Telles (Debut) vs. Alysia Cortez (Debut) *
Glory Lightweight Feature Fight: Jose Palacios (7-7) vs. TJ Arcengal (4-1) *
Bellator Middleweight Feature Fight: Brandon Hester (1-0) vs. DeMarco Villalona (1-0) *

* indicates bouts may take place simultaneously.

Check out our latest podcast episode featuring David St. Martin and lots of Halloween talk.

Leave a Reply